Privacy Declaration

The Bugnet Foundation Netherlands was founded on April 3, 2002. Objective: to provide support to persons and institutions that use the Bugnet method for rehabilitation of physically handicapped people and for reintegration by those handicapped themselves into social life.

The board of the foundation consists of:

  • F.van Gunsteren, chairman;
  • T.van den Bout, secretary;
  • J.A. Borghuis, treasurer;
  • A.C.J.H. Borghuis - Knol, member.

The operational interpretation resides with G.H. Lenselink - Kamphuis, Physiotherapy Health Center Wassenaar, Hofcampweg 65, 2241 KE, Wassenaar.

Contact details: http://www.stichting-bugnet.eu Physiotherapy Health Center Wassenaar, Hofcampweg 65, 2241 KE, Wassenaar. Tel +31 70 511 3777

The activities of the Bugnet Foundation consist of:

- providing information through this Website,
- providing courses and supervision of Physiotherapists and Exercise Therapists.

We use a limited number of anonymous cases in the courses. For the use of the cases in the activities of the Bugnet Foundation we ask for explicit permission from the client involved. The same applies to the use of image material.

Patient treatment data: Personal data / sensitive information regarding your treatment is covered by the patient confidentiality of your practitioner. This information is not shared by him / her with the Bugnet Foundation.
The therapist can, on this basis, compile an anonymous case for the activities of the Bugnet Foundation. In such a case, the case will be presented to you for approval and will only be used for the activities of the Bugnet Foundation Netherlands and if you agree to this in writing. The same applies to the use of image material.

If you have agreed to such use in the past but wish to revoke this approval, you can do so without stating reasons via the following email address: . (See below "View, modify or delete data".

Personal data in the contact form: Personal data that you use in the contact form, such as your name, eMail address, IP address, are only used in the e-mail correspondence with us ..

Website visits: The Bugnet Foundation does not intend to collect data about website visitors in general and in particular about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at , and we will delete this information that is unintentionally collected.

Automated decision-making: The Bugnet Foundation does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons.

Storage of personal data: The Bugnet Foundation does not store personal data with the exception of the E-mail correspondence via the contact form. The E-mail correspondence is not kept longer than strictly necessary, i.e. until the moment you are treated and then have direct contact with the practitioner.

Sharing personal data with third parties: The Bugnet Foundation does not provide information to third parties unless there is a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques: The Bugnet Foundation only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data: You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by the Bugnet Foundation and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to .

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number/ social security number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

The Bugnet Foundation also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data: The Bugnet Foundation takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us at